Privacy Policy

1) Who we are

Our website address is: https://ivyandmulberry.com.

2) What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on OurSite, and the site you exit to;

The rules of the GDPR state we must have a lawful purpose for using personal data. The data may be neccessary for our performance of a contract with you, you may have consented to out use of prsonal data or it is a legitimate business interest for us to use it. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

We may use personal data to:

  • Communicate with you eg. responding to emails and calls.
  • Supply you with information via email that you may have opted-in to (you can always unsubscribe or opt out at any time by getting in contact with us).
  • Analysing your use of Our Site to allow us to continually improve both Our Site and your user experience.

If you have given permission and/or when permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes eg. via email. We will not send any unlawful marketing or spam mail. We will continually work to fully protect your rights and ensure compliance with the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. You will always have the option to “opt-out”.

– Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

– Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

– Contact forms

By filling in the contact form with your Data, you authorize us to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

3) Cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you browse websites. We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information or sensitive information (without your express permission) or pass personally identifiable information to third parties.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

I use third party affiliate marketing and advertising networks which use cookie to help make sure I get a commission when you buy a product after clicking on a link or ad banner that takes you to the site of one of their merchants. Further information regarding this can be found in section 4 along with the third parties relevant Privacy Policies.

– Analytics

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Jetpack, which uses Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling me to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

– Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

– Social Media

So you can easily ‘like’ or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:  Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+ and Pinterest.

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

4) Affiliate & Advertising Disclosure

This website is monetized through a variety of third party affiliate and advertising networks. In order to make sure I receive a commission, the third party networks I am signed up with use cookies to help make sure I receive payment when you buy a product after clicking a link or ad banner on my site that takes you through to one of their merchants.

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites. You can read Amazon’s Privacy Policy here.

Other affiliate networks I use are:

  • AWIN
  • ShopStyle Collective
  • AffiliateFuture
  • Skimlinks

Google Adsense, a third party advertising network, uses cookies to help make sure I get a commission when you buy a product after clicking on a link or ad banner that takes you to the site of one of their merchants. You can read Google Adsense Privacy Policy.

Other advertising networks I use are:

  • Infolinks

We can not gain personally identifiable information from the cookies collected. All of our partnered third party networks follow accepted industry privacy standards, an example of which is here: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/goodpractice.html 

Learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com . You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices, although online adverts help to keep much of the internet free.

5) Who we share your data with

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

6) How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the life of the website unless requested otherwise.

7) What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact our to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 9.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 8 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 9 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 9 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided below.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8) How can I access my personal data

If you want to know what personal data we hold about you, a subject access request can be made.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email address shown in Part 9. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

9) How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: rebecca@ivyandmulberry.com

10) Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, to comply with any changes in law or if any changes are made to the way in which the website is run.

Changes will be posted on this page and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the new Privacy Policy on your first visit to the site after the alterations.